Transcript

How Representatives From Different Types of Districts Voted

WASHINGTON MONTANA NORTH DAKOTA MAINE OREGON MINNESOTA 23 NEW IDAHO YORK SOUTH DAKOTA WISCONS MASS. WYOMING CALIFORNIA CONN. PA. NEBRASKA 5 LIOWA NEVADA 17 LL DEL 113 UTAH 1 MD 18 SSOURI 17 KANSAS WVAVIR COLORADO 25 KENTUCKY ARIZONA OKLAHOMA SOUTH 1 CAROLINA 13 NEW MEXICO Dem. Rep. ARKANSAS NO 19 GEORGIA 2 ALABAMA YES LOUSIANA DID NOT VOTE 11 TEXAS One representative, a Republican from Illinois, did not vote. 2 FLORIDA 10 12 15 HAWAII ALASKA Minneapolis- St. Paul Washington- Baltimore San Seattle Francisco Los Angeles Phoenix Dallas-Fort Worth Houston Chicago Detroit Atlanta Miami Philadelphia New York Boston 17 6 How Representatives From Different Types of Districts Voted Political leanings of districts in the 2008 House race, based on the Cook Political Report.* STRONG REPUBLICAN LEAN REPUBLICAN TOSSUP LEAN DEMOCRATIC STRONG DEMOCRATIC 111-50 11-3 16-11 7-5 83-136 NO YES 69% 79% 59% 58% 38% Percentage voting no: ALL THOSE WHO WON THEIR 2006 RACE BY: THOSE WHO ARE RETIRING THE MOST CONSERVATIVE REPRESENTATIVES REPRESENTATIVEST 5 TO 15 PCT. POINTS LESS THAN 5 PCT. POINTS Democrats 40% (95-140) 0% (0-3) 52% (24-22) 48% (11-12) 60% (9-6) Republicans 67% (133-65) 18% (4-18) 77% (30-9) 76% (22-7) 60% (12-8) Republicans Voting No Democrats Voting No Margin in 2006 Cook report rating House race Margin in 2006 House race Cook report rating for 2008 house race District for 2008 house race District 4 Robert B. Aderholt +40% . 1 Jeff Fortenberry 2 Lee Terry 3 Adrian Smith +17% +9% +10% +49% +4% +26% +12% Ala. Neb. Ariz. 4 Ed Pastor KEY TO COOK RATINGS 5 Harry E. Mitchell 7 Raúl M. Grijalva 8 Gabrielle Giffords Alaska 1 Don Young +17% O Strong Democratic 1 Rick Renzi 2 Trent Franks 3 John Shadegg 6 Jeff Flake +8% +20% Ariz. Nev. 2 Dean Heller +5% Lean Democratic Calif. 1 Mike Thompson 6 Lynn Woolsey 9 Barbara Lee +37% +44% +76% +50% +38% +36% +100% +83% +100% +21% +75% N.J. 2 Frank A. LOBiondo +26% Tossup 4 Christopher H. Smith+32% 5 Scott Garrett 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Lean Republican +11% Calif. 4 John T. Doolittle 21 Devin Nunes 22 Kevin McCarthy 24 Elton Gallegly 40 Ed Royce +3% +37% +41% +24% +36% 46 Dana Rohrabacher +23% +30% +10% +33% 13 Pete Stark 27 Brad Sherman 29 Adam B. Schiff 31 Xavier Becerra 32 Hilda L. Solis 33 Diane Watson 34 Lucille Roybal-Allard 38 Grace F. Napolitano +51% Strong Republican +25% ............................. * Districts rated "solid" or N.M. 2 Steve Pearce +19% "likely" are combined in the strong category. † Based on National Journal ratings. ........................ N.Y. 29 John R. Kuhl Jr. +3% D 49 Darrell Issa 50 Brian P. Bilbray 52 Duncan Hunter N.C. 3 Walter B. Jones 5 Virginia Foxx 6 Howard Coble 8 Robin Hayes 9 Sue Myrick 10 Patrick T. McHenry +24% +37% +14% +42% +0% D +54% +32% +29% +25% +37% 39 Linda T. Sanchez Colo. 4 Marilyn Musgrave 5 Doug Lambom +2% o 43 Joe Baca +33% +19% 47 Loretta Sanchez 1 Shelley Berkley Nev. +34% 51 Bob Filner 1 Carol Shea-Porter 2 Paul W. Hodes 1 Jeff Miller 5 Ginny Brown-Waite +20% 6 Cliff Steams 7 John L. Mica 8 Ric Keller 9 Gus Bilirakis 10 C. W. Bill Young +37% ***.**........... ****..... Fla. N.H. +3% D Ohio 1 Steve Chabot 2 Jean Schmidt +4% O Colo. 2 Mark Udall 3 John Salazar +40% +25% +7% +1% +20% +26% 8 Bill Pascrell Jr. 9 Steven R. Rothman +44% I 10 Donald M. Payne +100% 3 Michael R. Turner +43% +17% +20% N.J. 4 Jim Jordan Conn. 2 Joe Courtney +0% +7% O +12% +32% +0% +29% 18 lleana Ros-Lehtinen +24% 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart +19% +16% 5 Bob Latta *....... . Fla. 11 Kathy Castor +39% 12 Pat Tiberi +15% 14 Steven C. La Tourette+19% N.M. 3 Tom Udall +49% 4 Hank Johnson +51% 13 Vern Buchanan 14 Connie Mack Ga. *******...... 5 John Lewis +100% +91% Okla. 1 John Sullivan 3 Frank D. Lucas 5 Mary Fallin +33% +35% +23% 12 John Barrow 13 David Scott N.Y. 16 José E. Serrano 20 Kirsten Gillibrand 22 Maurice D. Hinchey+100% +1% +6% +38% 24 Tom Feeney 25 Mario Diaz-Balart ******* 3 Phil English 6 Jim Gerlach 9 Bill Shuster Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie 2 Mazie K. Hirono +39% +22% 1 G. K. Butterfield 7 Mike Mclntyre 11 Heath Shuler N.C. +100% +17% Pa. +12% +46% +1% +21% +10% 1 Jack Kingston 3 Lynn Westmoreland +35% . 6 Tom Price 7 John Linder 9 Nathan Deal Ga. +37% +8% 1 Bobby L. Rush 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. +73% 3 Daniel Lipinski 12 Jerry F. Costello II. +68% 15 Charlie Dent 16 Joe Pitts 18 Tim Murphy 19 Todd R. Platts +47% 10 Dennis J. Kucinich +33% +22% Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur +45% +42% +53% +17% +16% +30% +54% +100% 13 Betty Sutton 10 Paul Broun +43% 1 Peter J. Visclosky 7 Andre Carson 9 Baron P. Hill Ore. 1 David Wu 3 Earl Blumenauer +29% +50% +25% Ind. 11 Phil Gingrey +42% s.c. 3 J. Gresham Barrett +26% Tenn. 1 David Davis +5% 4 Peter A. DeFazio +24% +55% Idaho 1 Bill Sali +5% 2 John J. Duncan Jr. 3 Zach Wamp 7 Marsha Blackburn +34% 1 Bruce Braley .*******...... +12% +4% 10 Christopher Carney +6% D +29% lowa Pa. 4 Jason Altmire +3% +17% 15 Timothy V. Johnson +15% +31% +21% III. 6 Peter Roskam +31% 13 Judy Biggert 2 Nancy Boyda +3% a Kan. 17 Tim Holden 16 Donald Manzullo 1 Louie Gohmert +2% +85% Tex. +38% Ky. 3 John Yarmuth 1 Stephanie Herseth +40% . S.D. 6 Ben Chandler 2 Ted Poe 3 Sam Johnson 19 John Shimkus +33% +28% Tenn. 4 Lincoln Davis +33% 4 Steve Buyer 5 Dan Burton 6 Mike Pence +25% +34% +20% 2 William J. Jefferson +13% 6 Don Cazayoux Ind. La. +31% +26% 4 Ralph M. Hall Тех. 9 AI Green +100% 5 Jeb Hensarling 6 Joe L. Barton 7 John Culberson 10 Michael McCaul 11 K. Michael Conaway 13 William M. 18 Sheila Jackson-Lee +58% 22 Nick Lampson 23 Ciro D. Rodriguez 25 Lloyd Doggett 27 Solomon P. Ortiz 28 Henry Cuellar 29 Gene Green +23% +21% +15% Me. 2 Michael H. Michaud +41% . +10% O lowa 4 Tom Latham 5 Steve King +14% +9% 4 Donna Edwards 7 Elijah E. Cummings +98% Md. +23% +41% +18% 1 Jerry Moran 4 Todd Tiahrt +100% +59% +30% Kan. ********.** +39% +56% +35% Mass. 6 John F. Tiemey +88% 9 Stephen F. Lynch 10 Bill Delahunt +49% Thomberry 14 Ron Paul +51% 1 Edward Whitfield 4 Geoff Davis +19% +8% Ky. ............... ............ +20% Utah 2 Jim Matheson +22% 19 Randy Neugebauer +38% 24 Kenny Marchant 26 Michael C. Burgess +23% 31 John Carter Mich. 1 Bart Stupak 13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick +100% 14 John Conyers Jr. +41% +23% Vt. 1 Peter Welch +9% 1 Steve Scalise 5 Rodney Alexander +39% 7 Charles Boustany Jr.+41% La. +20% +71% Va. 3 Robert C. Scott +96% 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett +21% Utah 1 Rob Bishop +31% Minn. 1 Tim Walz Wash. 1 Jay Inslee +35% +6% 7 Collin C. Peterson +41% Md. *********** 8 Steve Kagen +2% 1 Rob Wittman 2 Thelma Drake 4 J. Randy Forbes 5 Virgil H. Goode Jr. 6 Robert W. Goodlatte Va. Wis. Mich. 2 Peter Hoekstra +35% +3% 7 Tim Walberg 8 Mike Rogers 9 Joe Knollenberg 10 Candice S. Miller 11 Thaddeus McCotter +11% Miss. 1 Travis Childers +4% a +12% +76% +19% Sources: Clerk of the House (no votes); CQ Press Voting and Elections Collection (2006 vote margin); Cook Political Report (district race ratings and retirees); National Journal (representative ratings) 2 Bennie Thompson +29% 4 Gene Taylor +5% +60% +35% 1 William Lacy Clay +48%. 5 Emanuel Cleaver II +32% . +75% Mo. Wash. 4 Doc Hastings 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers +13% 8 Dave Reichert +20% Minn. 3 Jim Ramstad +30% a 6 Michele Bachmann +8% +25% +3% O 2 Todd Akin 6 Sam Graves 9 Kenny Hulshof Mo. +26% +26% w.Va. 2 Shelley Moore Capito +14% Mont. 1 Denny Rehberg +20% 5 F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. +26% 6 Tom Petri Wis. +99%

How Representatives From Different Types of Districts Voted

shared by Angel on Mar 23
202 views
0 shares
0 comments
Political learning of districts in the 2008 House race, based on the Cook Political Report.

Publisher

NY Times

Source

Unknown. Add a source

Category

Politics
Did you work on this visual? Claim credit!

Embed Code

For hosted site:

Click the code to copy

For wordpress.com:

Click the code to copy
Customize size